Privacy Policy

PilotGear’s Commitment to User Privacy (Introduction)

One of PilotGear’s main priorities is the privacy of our users. We are committed to protecting your privacy, as well as being open and transparent in our privacy procedures. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. This privacy policy applies to PilotGear.com.au and all Services where this privacy policy is listed. By signing up to our services or by using our Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If you do not feel comfortable with PilotGear collecting, storing or processing your information, and/or do not provide the information we require from you, we will not be able to offer our Services to you and recommend that you do not use our Services.

What Is Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses,phone numbers and payment information.

When Might The Privacy Policy Change

We hold the right at any time to change, modify, adapt or alter a specific aspect or the entirety of the Privacy Policy. Changes to this policy will take effect 14 days after it is updated on our site. We are not required to alert users every time there is a change in the Privacy Policy, however, may notify you via email at our discretion if we believe these changes are significant.

Personal Information Collected or Received by PilotGear

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. We may also use your information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect your personal information, we may explain to you why we are collecting your personal information. Should you have any questions or queries regarding the collection of your personal information, please contact us here.

Some information collected and held is provided by you. This includes:

  1. Purchasing a product – When you purchase a product, we may collect and log personal information such as your first name, last name, email, phone number, mailing address, billing address and financial information in order to provide you with this service. This information may also be stored by us to provide you with additional services in the future. For example, we may save your addresses and payment information so you can quickly and easily purchase products with us again in the future.
  2. Contacting Us – When you contact us via email or web portal, we may collect and log personal information. This ensures that we can keep track of the issue or query.
  3. Transacting on Our Services – Your financial information may be collected by us if you purchase a product from us or are required to pay fees to us.
  4. Engaging with the community – This includes any participation in product reviews, comments and forums.
  5. Interacting with your account – If you modify or add any details related to your personal account. In addition, any saved searches, wishlist items and interests.
  6. Verifying your account – When we verify your account, we may save and process information to validate your identity, your account, or the information that you supplied to us.
  7. Registering for an account – This includes information such as your names, email, username, or phone number (optional).

Personal Information Automatically Collected or Received by PilotGear and Third Parties.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information automatically or from other sources. In such a case, at our discretion, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Cookies – We may collect particular information when you use our Services. This may include links you have clicked on, the pages you have viewed, and other action related to our Services such as email content or advertising.

Log Information – When you access our Services via a browser, application, or other clients, our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web requests, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. Traffic Information – When you access our Services via a browser, application, or other clients we record certain information using our traffic analysis tool, Google Analytics. This information is stored in an anonymised manner but does include data such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. For more information about cookies, you can visit our cookie policy.

User Communications – When you send an email or other communications to PilotGear, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. When you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the communications. We may use your email address to contact you about our services or products.

Account from Social Media – Our services may provide the option to register, share information or connect to your account using social media services. Some information they contain from you such as personal information, content visited or content liked may automatically be given to us when used. If you are uncomfortable with the information that is given to us there are ways to limit this. By going to the setting on those Social Media services and limiting the permissions, you are able to control the information that is provided to us.

Third Party Applications – Our Services may make available third-party applications, such as plugins, modules or extensions, through its services. You may be given the option to utilize third-party applications to register and supplement your account information. The information collected by our Services when you enable a third-party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third-party application provider is governed by their privacy policies. You agree that we may collect information given to us by other Social Media services when you grant us access. We don’t guarantee quality of third-party services or policy of third parties.

Other sites – This Privacy Policy applies to our Services only. We do not exercise control over sites that include our Services applications, products or services, or links from within our various services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

How PilotGear uses your Personal Information

Your information helps us improve the quality and functionality of our Services. By giving your personal information, we are able to provide you with access and the ability to use our Services. In addition, we are able to retrieve internal messages, provide features to you and access your history on the site. This assists us in providing the site with content you enjoy as well as helps us customise and improve our Services.

To Contact You – Your personal information can also help us contact and notify you via our online messaging system, mobile, email, SMS or other means. Marketing & Advertising – To be able to cater the ads and provide you with the most relevant content, we use your information to personalise our marketing and advertising. In addition, this may include contacting you to provide you personalised promotions and marketing updates via email.

Legal Compliancy – To provide a safe experience for everyone, we may use and scan your personal information to prevent and investigate any possible breaches, scams or illegal activities.

Why PilotGear holds your Personal Information

PilotGear may hold your information for a number of reasons. In some circumstances we may need to retain your information for security reasons, or for us to be able to provide our Services to you. This could include with helping in investigations and preventing hacking or fraud. We may also need to keep personal information to comply with and enforce national laws. If you have purchased any features from our Services we may also retain your personal information if there are any collected fees owed. Your personal information is held on secure servers. In the circumstance we no longer require your personal information we will hold it indefinitely, unless you want it removed and email us at support@pilotgear.com.au.

Your Decisions and Choice to Privacy on PilotGear

Notifications – PilotGear will notify you via our site or email when there are certain actions relating to your account or purchases. This could notifications about changes to your personal information such as your email, password or addresses, communication from PilotGear staff and service related messages. These messages are integral to the functionality and quality of the site and cannot be changed. If you do not agree with this, we recommend you contact support@pilotgear.com.au and have your account deleted by our support team.

Marketing – Marketing and promotional materials are optional. This will usually be communicated via email. We send promotions and offers that we believe will interest you and/or benefit your experience with our Service. However, if this is something you want to avoid, you are able to unsubscribe from our promotional content anytime by contacting support@pilotgear.com.au.

Advertising – There may be advertisement on our Services. Some are optional and some are built into the site and can’t be avoided. If you would like to learn more about our advertising and want can be avoided, please contact support@pilotgear.com.au.

Locating Your Personal Information on PilotGear

You can view or change personal information in the Settings page, but we hold the right under applicable national law to prohibit this in some circumstances. To view and change any personal information please follow these steps:

Please note that you must be logged in to view or edit any of your personal information.

  1. Click on the “My Account” button at the top of the page or in the user menu
  2. Then click on ‘Account details’.

From here you can edit your ‘Personal Information’.

If you would like to delete your account, please email support@pilotgear.com.au and a member of our team can remove your account and all personal information related to that account. However, please be aware that once you post information on our forum or product reviews, we may not be able to remove this.

Disclosure

There are circumstances in which your personal information may be disclosed to another party. These may include related companies, third parties (where you consent to the use or disclosure), and where required by law.

We may disclose your personal information to Related Companies, which assists us in marketing our services to you and providing you with a better-quality experience. In addition, your information may also be collected from related companies to help us understand what you want from our Service and to better manage your account.

Related companies may also use it for:

  1. Helping develop plans and decisions about products
  2. Assist in preventing security threats such as hackers, spammers and fraudulent activities
  3. Deliver marketing, services and content
  4. Providing catered advertising

We may disclose your information to third-parties. This is done to help us efficiently provide our Services, deliver catered advertising, detect and reduce virtual threats, discover fraudulent behaviour, illegal acts and possible breaches to our Terms of Use . We may also provide your personal information to third parties when you give consent to share your information.

In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information to relevant law enforcement. This can also include government agencies and authorised third-parties. This will happen if a verified entity should request this information when relating to any illegal activities (suspected or proven) that may affect us, you or any of our users to possible legal consequences. Other parties related to the law may include credit agencies, authorised bureaus, and third parties who provide a legal subpoena. Additionally, we may disclose your personal information to third parties to make sure we comply with our legal requirements and honour our Terms of Use. This may include investigating ads that are reported for possible breaches of our Terms of Use, or if we feel it poses a physical, technical or financial threat.

Security on PilotGear

We believe security on our Services is crucial, not only to protect your personal information, but, also to ensure that we keep our users and community safe. At PilotGear, certain technical procedures are undertaken to help prevent any external threats. We utilise firewalls, authentication protection, encryption and other modes to secure users and information on our Services. If you believe that your account has been hacked, we advise you to email us immediately at support@pilotgear.com.au.

Contact or Complain on PilotGear

If you have any questions or queries, or would like to complain about any aspect of the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure or dispose of your personal information, please contact support@pilotgear.com.au.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy and we hope you enjoy our Services.